Customer Information

Our Policies

Privacy Policy

Litoral Coelho - Slaughter and Commercialization of Rabbit S.A., VAT 506844293, with headquarters at Avenida 7 de Outubro, 3 - Cochadas, 3060-627 Tocha, Portugal, ensures and safeguards the protection of personal data of users of this website.

Your privacy is important to us. We respect your privacy and are committed in protecting it. To better protect your privacy, we present this announcement explaining our privacy practices and the options available on how your information is colected and used.

When collecting and processing personal data, the rules defined in the current comunity and national legislation are fully complied, namely the law nº67/98, of 26 October and the Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of Council, of 27 April,2016. The data collected are intended to the internal treatment of information and aim at selling products, providing services announced and countinuously evoluting its quality and excellence. When and if expressly authorized by holders, Litoral Coelho SA may also use availabe data for marketing purposes. In no case will the data provided by you be publicly disclosed and will only be provived by third parties in exceptional cases here foreseen and always with your prior knowledge.

The use of this website implies, by itself, the collection of same computer data that are automatically made available in each access, as best described in this text. There are also several areas of the website that require personal information from the user to be accessed, as well as some services that lack this nformation to be made available. The request to collect this date is always done in a clear and unambiguous way.

Below is a description of the type of data that we collect, the treatment they are subjected to and also the utility they represent to the services that we provide. At the end of the text, you can also consult your rights on information, correction and deletion of data.

1. What kind of personal information do we collect?
Eventually, we ask for personally identifiable information when you request a contact or information through one of our web forms or live chat. You decide whether to proceed with any activity that asks for personal information. However, if you do not want to provide the requested personal information, you may not be able to complete the transaction. Likewise, when you visit our website, we collect information known as "clickstreams" (browser, domain name, etc.). This information allows us to optimize the navigation, usability and accessibility of the website in order to improve the user experience.

2. Consent to the collection and use of personal data
The use of some of the services on our website requires the provision of personal data and treatment. Litoral Coelho SA will only use this data when it is made available by its holders, only for the purposes provided to them and always with the consent of its holders. The data made available for the purpose of purchasing products and services from Litoral Coelho SA, will only be shared with third parties when necessary for the purpose of fulfilling the supplies / services. The following services and the type of data processing performed:

2.1. Sending requests for information
If you wish to contact Litoral Coelho SA directly through the website, you must complete the form(s) provided for that purpose. Some personal data will be requested. The collection of this data aims to provide the requested information about our products or services. It is also possible to contact Litoral Coelho SA directly to the email geral@litoralcoelho.pt or to the address indicated in the link “Contacts”.

2.2. Service products and supplies
To fulfill the services of Litoral Coelho SA, your personal data may be transferred to external subcontracted suppliers to provide certain services to us, such as transporters, for example. In all cases where this is necessary, the data provided will only be strictly necessary for the fulfillment of the specific activity to be carried out. We require these subcontracted suppliers to keep our customers' personal information secure and confidential and to use it exclusively on behalf of Litoral Coelho SA.mantenham as informações pessoais dos nossos clientes seguras e confidenciais e que usem as informações exclusivamente em nome da Litoral Coelho SA.

3. Data sharing
In addition to Litoral Coelho SA and for the purposes described above, we do not sell, exchange or transfer your personal data to third parties in any way.

4. Security
To ensure the security of your personal information, we have established a series of technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data collected against inadvertent or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are constantly improved, following technological progress. Your personal information is stored on secure networks, which can only be accessed by a limited number of people who have special access rights and are committed to respecting and maintaining the confidential nature of such information. However, we will decline any liability when such acts result from criminal or unlawful conduct, in which case the responsibility should be held by the respective agents.

5. Cookies
The Litoral Coelho SA website uses technology widely known in the industry as "cookies" to control the session in your browser's memory. These data do not contain personal references. A cookie is a single text file that a website sends to your browser software. Cookies allow a website to personalize the information presented to you, based on your browsing preferences. We may use cookies to personalize your pages or to "remember" you when you register products or services. If you do not want us to install cookies on your browser, you can set it to reject cookies. The rejection of cookies may affect your ability to use some of the services on our website. See more information below in Cookies Policy.

See our Cookie Policy in detail below on this page.

6. Links to external sites
Our Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy applies exclusively to our website - https: //www.Litoral Coelho SA.pt. However, this website contains links to product, partner and supplier information sites. The connection to these sites always assumes a user click on the respective link, never being an automatic link. Pages on this site may also include embedded content (for example, youtube videos, images, articles, etc.). The embedded content of other sites behaves as if the user visits those sites.

It is absolutely impossible for Litoral Coelho SA to ensure that the practices of our employees, partners and suppliers regarding data protection are in accordance with the law and our ethical requirements. Thus, Litoral Coelho SA cannot be held responsible for the content or privacy policy of the external sites, being exclusively the responsibility of its owners any damage or illicit that the consultation of these sites may cause.

7. Data retention period
The period of time during which personal data is stored and preserved varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed. Effectively, there are legal requirements that require data to be kept for a minimum period of time. Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and preserved only for the minimum period necessary for the pursuit of the purposes that motivated its collection or its further treatment, under the terms defined by law. The data collected during product or service ordering processes, for example, will remain preserved for the period of time required by law, namely for tax / accounting purposes and for the purpose of safeguarding guarantees and contractual responsibilities.

8. Right of opposition, information, access, portability, rectification and deletion of data
Under the law, we fully recognize your right to access and verify any data relating to yourself, as well as the right to require its correction or deletion and the right to withdraw your consent for future use. In some of the services on this site, if you are a registered user, it is possible to check the data online, as well as to delete or modify the data directly by its owner. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. If you have difficulty changing or deleting your personal information, you can contact us for assistance.

The data subject has the right to object, at any time, to the processing of their personal data, namely for the purposes of direct marketing or any other form of prospecting. You can unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time by simply sending us an email with that request or following the instructions to that effect at the end of each communication.

You can also request the portability of personal data collected and processed on this website. This right allows you to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and automatic reading format and store it in a private device for later personal use. For any questions regarding your rights or this privacy policy and privacy aspects of our products and services, or to make a complaint, please contact:

Litoral Coelho – Abate e Comercialização de Coelho S.A.
Av. 7 de Outubro, 3 – Cochadas
3060-627 Tocha, Portugal

Tel: +351 231 440 380
Fax: +351 231 441 332
Email: geral@litoralcoelho.pt

9. Data controller
The company responsible for processing the personal data collected on this website is Litoral Coelho - Abate e Comercialização de Coelho S.A., headquartered at Av. 7 de Outubro, 3 - Cochadas - 3060-627 Tocha, Portugal. You can contact Litoral Coelho SA at the indicated address, by phone +351 231 440 380 or by email geral@litoralcoelho.pt.

10. Right of complaint
If you believe that Litoral Coelho SA did not respect any of your personal data protection rights, you can file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission, using the form at www.cnpd.pt.

11. Changes to our Privacy and Data Protection Policy
In the future, we may choose to modify or update this policy, either due to changes in legislation or to cover new developments on the Internet. Therefore, we reserve the right to make any changes in this regard and request that you visit this page regularly, as such changes may affect you as a visitor to our website.

Our policies

Cookies Policy

1. What are cookies?
Cookies are files that have small pieces of information that are downloaded from your device when you visit a website. Various cookies are used on the Litoral Coelho SA website. These cookies are used to distinguish you from other users of our sites, without however retaining any personally identifiable information. None of our cookies store any personal information about users, such as their name or address. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of our website.

2. What are cookies for?
They help the site to memorize information about your visit, such as your preferred language and other settings. This can make your next visit easier and make the site more useful for you. Cookies play an important role. Without them, using the Web would be a much more frustrating experience. Cookies increase the efficiency of browsing websites. Surely you already added an item to a shopping cart in an online store and, after a few days, when you returned to the site, did you find that the item was still in your cart? This is an example of the use of cookies.

3. Why do we use cookies?
The use of Cookies on the internet is usual and does not harm users' computers. Cookies perform a variety of functions, whether purely functional on the website platform or to assist website owners in understanding how it is used. We also use cookies from Google Analytics, which allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and understand how they move while browsing the site. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users easily find what they are looking for.

4. Validity of the cookie policy
The cookie policy described in this document is applicable to the following domains:

Domain Website
https://www.litoralcoelho.pt/
Litoral Coelho SA website

a) This cookie policy is applied to all pages hosted on Litoral Coelho SA.

5. Our cookies
In the table below you can find more information about the various cookies we use and the purpose of each one:

Types of Cookie Purpose
Strictly necessary cookies Allow you to browse the website and use your applications. Without these cookies, the services you have requested cannot be provided.
Analytical cookies They are used anonymously for the purpose of creating and analyzing statistics, in order to improve the functioning of the website.
Functionality cookies Keep user preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to configure the website again each time you visit it.

6. Cookies from external platforms and websites
We would like to alert you to the fact that some of our sites have included “sharing” buttons, which allow users to easily share articles through different social networks. These sites can set cookies when using this type of functionality. Litoral Coelho SA has no control over the dissemination of these cookies.

7. Cookies created by sharing tools
Gostaríamos de alertar para o facto de que alguns dos nossos sites têm incluídos botões de “partilha”, que permitem aos utilizadores partilhar facilmente artigos através de diversas redes sociais. Estes sites podem definir cookies quando utilizam este tipo de funcionalidades. A Litoral Coelho SA não tem qualquer controlo na disseminação destes cookies.

8. Disable cookies
You can block the creation of cookies by activating a setting in your browser that will allow you to refuse the creation of some or all cookies. Below you will find links to help pages of the main internet browsers. However, if you block all cookies (including session cookies) you may not be able to access some parts of our sites.

Internet Explorer

Firefox

Chrome

Safari

Opera

Android

Safari iOS

Windows Mobile

9. Legal information
For information on cookie legislation, click here.